2017 Dubai7s: Fixtures and Results

Posted on Dec 1 2017 - 7:34am by Mike Jansen ([email protected])

Thursday, 02 November 2017

 

With 1 month to go until the 2017-2018 World Rugby Sevens Series kicks off in Dubai, the world body has released the fixtures for the opening tournament of the new season. The pool-draw for the Dubai tournament was made in London in October.

—————————————————————–

The 2016 results were:

Champions: South Africa (RSA 26-14 Fiji)

Runner-up: Fiji

Third: England (England 38-10 Wales)

————————————————————————————————————————–

 

————————————————————————————————————————–

The Pools for the 2017 Dubai 7s are:

Pool A: South Africa, Canada, Kenya, Uganda

Pool B: England, Scotland, France, Spain

Pool C: Fiji, Australia, Wales, Russia

Pool D: New Zealand, USA, Argentina, Samoa

—————————————————————–

 

The BlitzBokke’s Pool A fixtures for the opening day of the 2017 Dubai7s.

 

The fixtures for Day1: Friday, 1 December 2017 are (in SA time):

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match1: 07:00 USA 14 – 22 Argentina (Pool D)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match2: 07:22 New Zealand 24 – 12 Samoa (Pool D)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match3: 07:44 Australia 38 – 7 Wales (Pool C)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match4: 08:06 Fiji 50 – 7 Russia (Pool C)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match5: 08:30 Canada 15 – 29 Kenya (Pool A)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match6: 08:52 South Africa 19 – 10 Uganda (Pool A)

Tries (SA): Ruhan Nel, Phlip Snyman, Tim Agaba

Conversions: Branco du Preez (2)

 

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match7: 09:14 Scotland 24 – 14 France (Pool B)

————————————————————————————————————————-

Match8: 09:36 England 28 – 0 Spain (Pool B)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match9: 10:00 USA 14 – 26 Samoa (Pool D)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match10: 10:22 New Zealand 21 – 19 Argentina (Pool D)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match11: 10:44 Australia 47 – 0 Russia (Pool C)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match12: 11:06 Fiji 21 – 7 Wales (Pool C)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match13: 12:14 Canada 22 – 17 Uganda (Pool A)

————————————————————————————————————————-

Match14: 12:36 South Africa 48 – 5 Kenya (Pool A)

Tries (SA): Seabelo Senatla (3), Ceciil Afrika, Branco du Preez, Justin Geduld, Kwagga Smith, Rosko Specman

Conversions: Branco du Preez (2), Cecil Afrika (2)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match15: 12:58 Scotland 26 – 21 Spain (Pool B)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match16: 13:20 England 14 – 12 France (Pool B)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match17: 16:00 Argentina 12 – 22 Samoa (Pool D)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match18: 16:22 New Zealand 22 – 12 USA (Pool D)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match19: 16:44 Wales 29 – 5 Russia (Pool C)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match20: 17:06 Fiji 26 – 19 Australia (Pool C)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match21: 17:31 Kenya 29 – 14 Uganda (Pool A)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match22: 17:53 South Africa 28 – 0 Canada (Pool A)

Tries (SA): Branco du Preez, Cecil Afrika, Kwagga Smith, Werner Kok

Conversions: Branco du Preez (3), Justin Geduld

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match23: 18:15 France 12 – 14 Spain (Pool B)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match24: 18:37 England 29 – 0 Scotland (Pool B)

————————————————————————————————————————–

 

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match25: Challenge Trophy QF1: Canada 10 – 5 USA (extra time, golden points)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match26: Challenge Trophy QF2: Wales 17 – 24 France

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match27: Challenge Trophy QF3: Argentina 26 – 7 Uganda

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match28: Challenge Trophy QF4: Spain 31 – 0 Russia

————————————————————————————————————————–

 

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match29: Cup QF1: South Africa 26 – 10 Samoa

Tries (SA): Seabelo Senatla (2), Werner Kok, Tim Agaba

Conversions: Branco du Preez, Cecil Afrika (2)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match30: Cup QF2: Fiji 35 – 24 Scotland

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match31: Cup QF3: New Zealand 14 – 12 Kenya

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match32: Cup QF4: England 26 – 19 Australia

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match33: 13th Place SF1: USA 21 – 31 Wales

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match34: 13th Place SF2: Uganda 17 – 12 Russia (extra time, Golden Point)

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match35: Trophy SF1: Canada 21 – 28 France

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match36: Trophy SF2: Argentina 12 – 14 Spain

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match37: 5th Place SF1: Samoa 27 – 22 Scotland

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match38: 5th Place SF2: Kenya 12 – 19 Australia

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match39: Cup SF1: South Africa 12 – 7 Fiji

Tries (SA): Cecil Afrika, Seabelo Senatla

Conversions: Cecil Afrika

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match40: Cup SF2: New Zealand 14 – 5 England

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match41: 13th Place Play-Off: Wales 26 – 7 Uganda

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match42: Challenge Trophy Final France 21 – 12 Spain

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match43: 5th Place Play-Off: Samoa 17 – 22 Australia

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match44: Bronze Final Fiji 21 – 28 England

————————————————————————————————————————–

Match45: Cup Final: South Africa 24 – 12 New Zealand

 

Look at the Trooper! Player of the Final: Kwagga Smith
Dubai7s commentator: “They’re such a down-to-earth bunch of players, so easy to like.”

Band of Brothers.

BlitzBokke

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestmail