Playing schedule for Games Sevens

Written by Mike Jansen. Posted in Commonwealth Games

Tagged: , , , , , , ,

Published on October 08, 2010 with No Comments

I have had so many enquiries for the schedule for next week’s Commonwealth Games Sevens tournament, I cannot believe that I haven’t posted about it before.

My bad. Here goes:

All matches will be played at the North Campus, Delhi University (DU), while the practice venues are:

* Delhi University

* Jamia Milia Islamia

There are 4 pools in the Commonwealth Games Sevens competition:

(All times are India Standard Time/IST, Delhi is 3,5 hours ahead of Johannesburg)

Pool A with playing dates and times

11th October 2010, 09:44 Canada vs New Zealand

11th October 2010, 10:06 Scotland vs Guyana

11th October 2010, 12:50 New Zealand vs Guyana

11th October 2010, 13:12 Scotland vs Canada

11th October 2010, 15:54 Canada vs Guyana

11th October 2010, 17:32 New Zealand vs Scotland

Pool B with playing dates and times

11th October 2010, 09:00 South Africa vs Tonga

11th October 2010, 09:22 Wales vs India

11th October 2010, 12:06 South Africa vs India

11th October 2010, 12:28 Wales vs Tonga

11th October 2010, 15:32 Tonga vs India

11th October 2010, 17:10 Wales vs South Africa

Pool C with playing dates and times

11th October 2010, 11:22 Samoa vs Papua New Guinea

11th October 2010, 11:44 Kenya vs Malaysia

11th October 2010, 14:48 Samoa vs Malaysia

11th October 2010, 15:10 Kenya vs Papua New Guinea

11th October 2010, 16:48 Malaysia vs Papua New Guinea

11th October 2010, 18:16 Samoa vs Kenya

Pool D with playing dates and times

11th October 2010, 10:28 England vs Uganda

11th October 2010, 10:50 Australia vs Sri Lanka

11th October 2010, 14:04 England vs Sri Lanka

11th October 2010, 14:26 Australia vs Uganda

11th October 2010, 16:26 Uganda vs Sri Lanka

11th October 2010, 17:54 England vs Australia

Knock-out stages of the Games Sevens tournament

Quarter-finals

Match 25: 12th October, 10:38 – A1 vs. B2

Match 26: 12th October, 11:00 – D1 vs. C2

Match 27: 12th October, 11:22 – C1 vs. D2

Match 28: 12th October, 11:44 – B1 vs. A2

Semi-finals

Match 29: 12th October, 14:28 – winner of match 25 vs. winner of match 27

Match 30: 12th October, 14:50 – winner of match 26 vs. winner of match 28

Finals

Bronze-medal match

12th October, 16:20 – loser of match 29 vs. loser of match 30

Gold/Silver medal match

12th October, 16:50 – winner of match 29 vs. winner of match 30

To make your planning even easier, here is the line-up for the Pool-matches (Match 1-24):

9:00   Men Pool B – B1 South Africa vs. B3 Tonga

9:22   Men Pool B – B2 Wales vs. B4 India

9:44   Men Pool A – A1 New Zealand vs. A3 Canada

10:06 Men Pool A – A2 Scotland vs. A4 Guyana

10:28 Men Pool D – D1 England vs. D3 Sri Lanka

10:50 Men Pool D – D2 Australia vs. D4 Uganda

11:22 Men Pool C – C1 Samoa vs. C3 Papua New Guinea

11:44 Men Pool C – C2 Kenya vs. C4 Malaysia

12:06 Men Pool B – B1 South Africa vs. B4 India

12:28 Men Pool B – B2 Wales vs. B3 Tonga

12:50 Men Pool A – A1 New Zealand vs. A4 Guyana

13:12 Men Pool A – A2 Scotland vs. A3 Canada

14:04 Men Pool D – D1 England vs. D4 Uganda

14:26 Men Pool D – D2 Australia vs. D3 Sri Lanka

14:48 Men Pool C – C1 Samoa vs. C4 Malaysia

15:10 Men Pool C – C2 Kenya vs. C3 Papua New Guinea

15:32 Men Pool B – B3 Tonga vs. B4 India

15:54 Men Pool A – A3 Canada vs. A4 Guyana

16:26 Men Pool D – D3 Sri Lanka vs. D4 Uganda

16:48 Men Pool C – C3 Papua New Guinea vs. C4 Malaysia

17:10 Men Pool B – B1 South Africa vs. B2 Wales

17:32 Men Pool A – A1 New Zealand vs. A2 Scotland

17:54 Men Pool D – D1 England vs. D2 Australia

18:16 Men Pool C – C1 Samoa vs. C2 Kenya

No Comments

There are currently No Comments on Playing schedule for Games Sevens. Perhaps you would like to add one of your own?

Trackbacks & Pingbacks

  1. Delport: BlitzBokke embracing the Games | South African Sevens Rugby
  2. Nerve-settling start for BlitzBokke (updates) | South African Sevens Rugby

Leave a Comment